Please select your Country -->  United Kingdom Ireland
 Home  Visas  Contact  
 

  Working Holiday Visas

  Free Australia Working Holiday Visa Offer

  Tourist Visa (ETA)

  Six and Twelve Months Visa

  New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

  Free New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Offer

  Australian Student Visas

  Business Skills Provisional Visa and Business Skills Residence Visas

  Retirement Visas

  Jobs in Australia


General Skilled Migration Visas

Skilled independent (permanent) – subclass 175

Who can apply:
Individuals with occupations on the Skilled Occupations List with a positive skills assessment from an authorised body and who meet the current pass mark of 120.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent Residence and the ability to settle anywhere in Australia.

Terms and Conditions:
Points are granted for skill, age, English Language Ability, Work Experience and other factors. English Ability points will be 15 but increase to 25 with an English Language Test (IELTS) at a band score of 7.0 or above.

Further Information:
The normal age limit applies for principal applicants i.e. less than forty-five years. You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Skilled Sponsored (Permanent) Subclass 176

Who can apply:
Any skilled person as before with the appropriate relation in Australia and a positive skills assessment from an authorised body who cannot meet the Skilled Independent passmark but meets the pool mark for this visa and has an appropriate relation in Australia, willing to sponsor or has an occupation which is a skill shortage in one of the participating states or territories.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent residence but state/territory nominated individuals are required to live and work in the state/territory for two years. Family sponsored individuals can live anywhere in Australia.

Terms and Conditions:
Points are awarded as before and the pass mark is 100 points. There are no sponsorship points but ten points are awarded for state/territory nomination.

Further Information:
Normal skills migration age limit applies for the Principal applicant i.e. less than forty-five years. You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 475

Who can apply:
Any skilled person with a positive skills assessment from an authorised body who cannot meet the Skilled Independent passmark of 120 points and whose skills do not meet the requirements for State/Territory nomination or a similar skilled person with a family member living in a designated area who is willing to sponsor. The family member can include a grandparent or first cousin.

What it entitles you to:
Three years’ temporary residence in designated areas of Australia and one can apply for a permanent residence on completion of two years’ residence with one year’s employment in the region.

Terms and Conditions:
It is necessary to achieve a 100 points from skill, age, English language ability, work experience and other factors. 25 points are available for sponsorship by a family member in the regional area or state/territory sponsorship is required otherwise when 10 points will be awarded.

Further Information:
Normal skills migration age limit applies - the principal applicant must be less than forty-five years. You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Employer Nomination (permanent) Subclass 121
One of the employer sponsorship visas.

Who can apply:
Highly skilled individuals whose skills are difficult to source in Australia whose occupation is on the ENSOL.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent residence in Australia.

Terms and Conditions:
The employer must have DIAC approval to recruit overseas and applicants (nominees) have six months to lodge an application from the date of nomination approval. If the applicant does not have two years recent work experience in Australia (including twelve months with the nominating employer) normal skills assessment will be required from one of the authorised bodies unless a base salary of at least the salary specified by Gazette Notice for highly paid executive positions is offered.

Further Information:
Normal skills migration age limits apply i.e. up to forty-four years but there is limited flexibility beyond this in exceptional circumstances


For an eligibility assessment and for further information (UK Residents)
please click below

The Emigration Group


 

For further information (IRL Residents)
click below

Australian Migration

ABTA Partner
Visa Australia Ltd are ABTA Travel Industry Partnersrs

Australian Tourist Visa
Apply now for your Tourist Visa
 Australian Tourist Visa more


Australian Tourist Visa
Apply now for your Working Holiday Visa
 Australian Working Holiday Visa more


Australia Visa